Website Terms & Data Protection

Protecting your privacy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) requires all organisations within the EU who process Personal Data to be transparent on how, why and what data is captured, stored and processed; the lawful basis for holding and processing personal data; how individuals can access information on themselves held by the organisation; and how they can control, or object to, the use of their personal data.

The International Centre for Tax and Development (ICTD), which is based at the Institute of Development Studies (IDS), is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with these regulations. This statement sets out how this is implemented across all of our communications channels, applications and networks, and details your rights in relation to your personal data that ICTD captures, stores and uses. In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about visits to our website.

If you have any questions or requests concerning how we use your personal information or comply with data protection legislation please contact Rhiannon McCluskey, Research Uptake & Communications Manager.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, restrict or prevent processing of your data by ICTD. ICTD will always verify your identify before processing your request. To do this we might ask for another form of identification and ask for proof that you are the person asking this. If you choose to activate your right to rectify, restrict or prevent processing and/or storage of your personal data, ICTD will ensure that this is communicated to any third party with access to your data.

You have the right to know what data ICTD holds that relates to you. You can make a Subject Access Request (SAR) at any time. By making this request ICTD is legally obliged to share all the information that we hold on you, ICTD will respond to a data access request within 72 hours. ICTD then has 30 days in which to fulfil the requests.

If you wish to rectify the data that is held on you, ICTD has a month in which to complete the process.

In addition, all marketing e-communications sent out by ICTD provides you with an option to unsubscribe.

If you object to the lawful basis upon which we hold your data, you should contact Rhiannon McCluskey where your objections will be reviewed. During this period all processing of your personal data will be suspended with immediate effect.

Alternatively you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) or your supervisory authority.

We do not use any automated decision-making systems except those used to detect and remove viruses from content you may provide us or undertake automated profiling. We do not record data which falls under the Sensitive/Special Category. ICTD will never attempt to buy or sell your Personal Data.

Storage, use of personal information and data protection

Any personal data captured by ICTD is used and held in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.  All ICTD Staff at IDS are required to complete and pass an online data protection course which gives them knowledge on how to process personal data. We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law or we have your consent.

Research Projects

ICTD undertakes research projects with partners and organisations from around the world. From the 1 April 2019 all new research projects are required to fill out a Data Protection Impact Assessment form (DPIA) which checks how personal data is managed in that project. Projects are also required to carry out Privacy Impact Assessments on actual activities that collect personal data.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means, for instance, that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Website

When people visit the ICTD website, we log non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type. We use this data to monitor usage and improve our website services.

Email subscription services

You should not enter information on behalf of another person or about any other person. Your name and email address will be used only for delivering to you the services to which you have subscribed, for sending information about these services, for sending you password reminders and for validating security. They will not be provided to any third parties without your express consent.

If you are sharing your email address with other people, ICTD cannot protect any information you provide against access by the other users of your email address, nor can ICTD prevent other users of your email address changing your subscription details.

Use of personal information

We may process personal information collected via this website or other electronic communications networks (i.e. like email address) used by ICTD, for the following purposes:

Advertising and Marketing

Opting in to receive our e-newsletters to receive the latest information on ICTD

Events

Processing personal data for persons who attend ICTD workshops, seminars, and other events held at IDS or elsewhere.

Short course recruitment

Processing personal data for persons who register to attend one of ICTD’s short courses.

Research data

ICTD captures a degree of personal data for research and academic purposes. Some of this data is needed to be kept long-term and shared with other partners around the world. At the inception of each project, the project lead will have to fill in a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) form to map out how personal data is shared and stored.

However ICTD processes your personal information, it will be done so lawfully, fairly and transparently. We will never process your person information for any other purpose or reasons specified at the time your personal information is collected. We will only ask you to provide information which is adequate and necessary in order to process your data according to its intended and agreed purpose. Your personal information will always be processed securely by authorised personnel employed by/or acting on behalf of ICTD and will only be stored within appropriate formats for periods of time which are justifiable by law or business purpose.

External providers we use for personal data capture

ICTD uses a range of 3rd party processors who process personal data on behalf of ICTD. All 3rd party processors are contractually obligated to process personal data in line with GDPR requirements.

Marketing Emails

ICTD uses a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly update newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies. For more information, please see MailChimp privacy policy.

Events

ICTD uses a third party provider, Event Brite, to capture sign-ups for our key events and seminars. For more information, please see Event Brite privacy notice.

Web analytics

ICTD uses a third party provider Google Analytics to monitor web usage and page visits to the ICTD website. For more information see the Google Analytics privacy notice.

Lecture Capture

ICTD uses a third party provider Panopto to video capture some of our talks for IDS Students and the public. For more information see the Panopto privacy policy.

Microsoft Dynamics CRM

To store project proposals and data on freelancers and consultants who work for ICTD to manage payments. For more information see Microsoft Dynamics privacy policy.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our user’s needs and to optimise this service and experience and enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our user’s behaviour and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address, device screen size, device type, browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

Click here for full legal details on Hotjar.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Research Uptake and Communications Manager, International Centre for Tax and Development, Institute of Development Studies, Brighton, East Sussex, BN19RE or email [email protected]

After you have requested a subject access request, you will be notified within 72 hours that your request is being dealt with. ICTD will then have 30 days to provide the information to you. Please see the subject access request form for more details.

Disclaimer

This website is provided as a public service by the International Centre for Tax and Development (ICTD) subject to the following terms and conditions. Your use of the site is subject to these terms – if you do not agree to them, please leave the site.

Disclaimer of liability

In the preparation of this website, every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct, and clearly expressed information possible. Nevertheless, inadvertent errors may occur. In particular, but without limiting anything here, ICTD disclaims any responsibility for typographical errors and accuracy of the information that may be contained on ICTD web pages. ICTD also reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.

The information and data included on ICTD web pages has been compiled from a variety of sources. Unless expressly stated otherwise, opinions given on this website are those of the individuals making them, and not those of ICTD or its funders: ICTD and its funders are not responsible for such opinions or any claims resulting from them. Further, ICTD makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality, content, completeness, or adequacy of such information and data. In any situation where printed publications differ from the text contained in this system, the printed documents take precedence.

Some parts of the ICTD website are interactive, and we encourage contributions by users, which may or may not be subject to editorial control prior to being posted on the website. ICTD accepts no responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties in this way. ICTD reserves the right at its sole discretion to remove, review, edit or delete any content at our own discretion.

Unacceptable use

You must not use any part of the website for any purpose which is illegal, immoral, offensive to others or in breach of others’ rights, or submit any content of that nature. This includes, but is not limited to any content or purpose which is discriminatory or harassing on the grounds of race, gender, religion, age or any other personal attribute, foul language, inciting hatred, sexually explicit, abusive, defamatory, in breach of copyright or other rights and such other activity as ICTD may from time to time determine is unacceptable. ICTD may remove or block access to any content or communication for any purpose. If you feel that your rights are infringed by anything on this site, please contact the ICTD Communications Team ([email protected]) giving a full description of the offending items and reasons. ICTD will investigate and, if it agrees, remove or block such content.

Disclaimer of reliability

While every effort is made to ensure that this website operates reliably, ICTD make no representations or warranties regarding the condition or functionality of this website, its suitability for use, or that the service it provides will be uninterrupted or error-free.

Disclaimer of damages

By using this website, you assume all risks associated with its use, including any risk to your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, software, or any other file which might be transmitted or activated via this website. ICTD shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages, including, without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits, resulting from the use or misuse of this website or the information contained in this website.

Disclaimer of endorsement

Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by ICTD. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of ICTD, and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

Links to other websites

Links from the ICTD website may take you to other websites that are not controlled by ICTD. While such links are provided in good faith, ICTD does not approve or endorse the websites to which it has established links in any way. Links are provided for your convenience only and ICTD is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any other website linked to or from the ICTD website. Use of any such links will not render ICTD liable to you or any other person for loss or liability of any kind.

We have tried to ensure that links to off-site materials are clearly indicated. If we have linked to your material and not clearly indicated that the content is non-ICTD, please let us know so that we can resolve the matter by making the link clearer, or removing the link.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser on the computer. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of such cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information on servers in the United States. For more information see the Google Analytics privacy notice.

Throughout the website we have integrated social media share buttons from third party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites over which we have no control. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about how these cookies are controlled.

You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Copyright

IDS holds the copyright to all IDS/ICTD publications. ICTD holds the copyright to all ICTD website content. We encourage reproduction of these materials for non-commercial purposes. Proper attribution is requested, stating the original source of the material.

Permission to make digital or hard copies of part or all of this work for teaching or not-for-profit use is hereby granted without fee and without a formal request provided that copies are not made or distributed for profit or commercial advantage and that full attribution appears on the first page.

We ask other organisations and media to create links to our publication web pages that offer the download PDF link, rather than storing our PDFs on their own systems. This helps us to track the use of our publications, providing vital information for our publications programme.

If downloading of PDFs is required for purposes of coursework teaching please contact us so that we can also monitor this usage.

Copyright for web content and publications not owned by ICTD must be honoured and permission pursued with the copyright holder. Copying in any other circumstances, including but not limited to any commercial use, re-use in commercial publications, or for translation or adaptation, is not permitted without prior written permission from ICTD for which a fee may be payable.

To request permission to reprint or republish material from this site, or if you are unclear who is the copyright holder, please contact:

International Centre for Tax and Development

Institute of Development Studies

at the University of Sussex

Brighton

BN1 9RE

UK

T: +44 (0) 1273 606261

E: [email protected]